Política de Privacidad & Política de Cookies

1. GENERAL WARNING

1.1 Mad’in Europe SCRL (hereinafter Mad’in Europe) respects the privacy of the users of its website (hereinafter, the “Users”).

1.2 Mad’in Europe processes the personal data transmitted to it in accordance with the legislation in force, and, in particular, Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the “General Data Protection Regulation”).

1.3 Access to the website www.madineurope.eu (hereinafter, the “Website”) implies the User’s full and unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”), as well as its general terms of use (hereinafter the “Terms”) and the cookie policy (hereinafter, the “Cookie Policy”).

1.4 The User acknowledges having read the information below and authorizes Mad’in Europe to process, in accordance with the provisions of the Policy, the personal data that he/she communicates on the Website or otherwise.

2. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

2.1 Simply visiting the Website shall take place without having to provide any personal data, such as first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, etc.

2.2 In case of registered access, the User may be required to provide certain personal data. In this case, the data controller is:

Mad’in Europe SCRL

Rue Berckmans, 116

B-1060 Brussels

Belgian business registry (BCE) number: [COMPLETARE].

2.3 Any question regarding the processing of this data may be sent to the following address: privacy@madineurope.eu.

3. DATA COLLECTED

3.1 By registering, the User allows, in particular, Mad’in Europe to record and store, for the purposes mentioned in point 4, the following information:

– identifying data, such as the first name and surname, e-mail address, address and telephone number;

– the invoicing information necessary in case of transaction;

– communications between the User and Mad’in Europe;

– any other personal data required to provide the Service you requested.

3.2 The User also authorizes Mad’in Europe to record and store the following data for the purposes mentioned in point 4:

– information voluntarily provided by the User for a purpose specified in the Policy, the Terms, the Cookie Policy, on the Website or on any other medium of communication used by Mad’in Europe;

– additional information requested by Mad’in Europe to the User in order to identify him or to prevent him from violating any of the provisions of the Policy;

3.3 In order to facilitate browsing the Website as well as to optimize technical management, the Website may use “cookies”. These “cookies” record, in particular:

– the User’s browsing preferences;

– the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;

– the pages visited;

All information relating to “cookies” is included in Mad’in Europe’s cookie policy.

3.4 When the User accesses the Website, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:

– the type of domain with which the User connects to the Internet;

– the IP address assigned to the User (when connected);

– the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;

– location data or other data relating to the communication;

– the pages visited;

– the type of browser used;

– the platform and/or operating system used;

– the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the Website.

3.5 No nominative data identifying the User is collected through the cookies and servers consulted. This information is kept for statistical purposes only and to improve the Website.

4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING THE DATA

4.1 We process your data for various purposes. For each purpose, only the data relevant to the pursuit of the purpose in question are processed. The processing consists of any operation (manual or automated) on a personal data. Mad’in Europe collects, stores and uses its Users’ data for the following purposes, in particular:

– to establish, carry out and conduct the contractual relationship with the User in case of transaction;

– to analyse, adapt and improve the content of the Website;

– to fulfill the purpose of the Website;

– to allow the User to receive messages;

– to facilitate the availability and use of the Website;

– to personalize the User’s experience on the Website;

– to respond to requests for information;

– for any marketing activities and promotions proposed by Mad’in Europe to Users who have given their consent;

– to inform them about any changes on the Website and its features;

– for any other purpose to which the User has expressly consented.

4.2 The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is:

(i) the User’s consent; or

(ii) the execution of any request from the User or the necessity for the performance of a contract with the User in case of transaction; or

(iii) a legal obligation imposed on Mad’in Europe, including tax and accounting requirements; or

If the legal basis of our processing is the User’s consent, the User has the right to withdraw it at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing performed prior to withdrawal.

In the context of direct marketing, this means that Users can unsubscribe at any time from newsletters and other commercial communications from Mad’in Europe simply by opting-out. Users can unsubscribe by sending an email to the following address: privacy@madineurope.eu or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

5. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

5.1 According to the regulations on the processing of personal data, the User has the following rights:

– Right to be informed about the purposes of the processing (see above) and the identity of the data controller.

– Right of access: the User may at any time have access to the data that Mad’in Europe has on him or check if it is included in the database of Mad’in Europe.

– Right to rectification: we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we kept is up to date. We encourage Users from time to time to consult us to check that their data is still up to date. If data is inaccurate or incomplete, Users have the right to ask us to correct it.

– Right to object: the User may, at any time, object to the use of his data by Mad’in Europe.

– Right to erasure: the User may, at any time request the deletion of his personal data, except those which Mad’in Europe has a legal obligation to keep on record.

– Right of limitation of processing: the User may, in particular, obtain a limitation of processing when he has objected to the processing, when he disputes the accuracy of the data, or when he considers that the processing is illegal.

– Right of portability: The User has the right to receive the personal data that he has communicated to Mad’in Europe and may also ask Mad’in Europe to send this data to another data controller.

5.2 In order to exercise his rights, the User sends a written request, accompanied by a copy of his identity card or his passport, to the data controller:

– by e-mail: privacy@madineurope.eu

– by post: Mad’in Europe SCRL, Rue Berckmans, 116, B-1060 Brussels

5.3 Mad’in Europe will then take the necessary steps to satisfy this request as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of the application. If necessary, this period can be extended by two months, given the complexity and the number of requests.

6. PERIODE OF STORAGE

6.1 Mad’in Europe will keep the personal data of its Users for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives pursued (see point 4).

6.2 Mad’in Europe may also continue to keep personal data for a longer period of time in order to comply with legal requirements, in particular for accounting or tax purposes.

7. COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The User is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with:

Belgian Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

commission@privacycommission.be

8. SECURITY

8.1 In addition, Mad’in Europe has taken the appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risk and that, to the extent possible, the servers hosting the personal data processed prevent:

– unauthorized access to or modification of this data;

– improper use or disclosure of such data;

– unlawful destruction or accidental loss of such data.

8.2 In this respect, all Mad’in Europe personnel who have access to this data are subject to a strict confidentiality obligation. Nevertheless, Mad’in Europe may in no way be held liable in the event that this data is stolen or hijacked by a third party despite the security measures adopted.

8.3 Users undertake not to commit acts that may be contrary to this Policy, the Terms, the Cookie Policy or, in general, the law. Violations of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information systems and data which are stored, processed or transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit one of these violations, will be pursued as criminal offences.

9. COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

9.1 Mad’in Europe treats personal data as confidential information. It will not communicate them to third parties under any condition other than those specified in the Policy, such as to achieve the objectives set out and defined in point 4, or under the conditions in which the law requires it to do so.

9.2 Mad’in Europe may communicate its Users’ personal information to third parties to the extent that such information is necessary in case of transaction for the performance of a contract with its Users. In such case, these third parties will not communicate this information to other third parties, except in one of the two following situations:

– the communication of this information by such third parties to their suppliers or subcontractors to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract;

– where such third parties are legally required to communicate certain information or documents to the competent authorities.

9.3 The communication of this information to the aforementioned persons shall, in all circumstances, be limited to what is strictly necessary or required by the applicable regulations.

10. TRANSFER TO A COUNTRY OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Mad’in Europe would only transfer data to a country outside the European Economic Area if that country ensures an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the legislation in force and, in particular, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, or within the limits permitted by the legislation in force, for example by ensuring the protection of data by appropriate contractual provisions.

11. DIRECT MARKETING

11.1 The personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes for services that would not be identical or similar to those for which the User has already relied upon Mad’in Europe, unless the User has previously explicitly consented to such use by ticking the relative “opt-in” boxes.

11.2 When the User has given his consent to the use of his data for direct marketing purposes, he/she retains the right to object to such use at any time, upon request and free of charge. The User may simply communicate his request by writing to the following address: privacy@madineurope.eu.

12. NOTE CONCERNING MINORS

Users of the Website must be at least 18 years old. If parents or guardians wish to prevent a minor from accessing the Website, programs are easily available which enable control over internet access. Potential issues must be reported without delay to the following address: privacy@madineurope.eu.

13. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THE POLICY

By informing Users through the Website or email, Mad’in Europe may modify and adapt the Policy, in particular to comply with any new legislation and/or regulations applicable (such as the General Data Protection Regulation applicable from 25 May 2018), the recommendations of the Belgian Data Protection Authority, the guidelines, recommendations and best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the decisions of the courts and tribunals on this issue.

14. VALIDITY OF THE POLICY

14.1 Failure by Mad’in Europe to invoke – at any given time – a provision of this Policy, may not be interpreted as a waiver to subsequently make use of its rights under the said provision.

14.2 The invalidity, expiration or the unenforceable nature of all or part of one of the above or below mentioned provisions shall not give rise to the invalidity of all the Policy. Any fully or partially invalid, lapsed or unenforceable provision shall be deemed not to have been written. Mad’in Europe undertakes to substitute this provision with another which, to the extent possible, fulfils the same objective.

15. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

15.1 The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Policy are subject to Belgian law.

15.2 In the event of a dispute relating to the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Policy, the courts and tribunals of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction.

15.3 Before taking any step towards the judicial resolution of a dispute, the User and Mad’in Europe will attempt to resolve it amicably.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy describes the different types of cookies that can be used on the site www.madineurope.eu (hereinafter, the “Website”) and how you (hereinafter, the “User”) can manage these cookies.

To the extent that the information collected using cookies are personal data, the provisions of Mad’in Europe’s Privacy Policy apply and complete the Cookies Policy.

A “cookie” is a small text file containing information saved by a website on a user’s computer. Cookies allow the Website to recognize you and store important information for the purpose of facilitating navigation on the Website, ensuring its proper functioning and / or making it more efficient, for example by memorizing your preferences .

Mad’in Europe uses different types of cookies for different reasons:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for navigation on the Website or strictly necessary for the provision of a service expressly requested by the User. Deleting this type of cookie can lead to navigation problems and is therefore strongly discouraged.
  • Statistics cookies. These cookies are used to gather information about the use of the Website in order to improve its content, to make it more adapted to the needs of the Users and to increase its ease of use. For example, these cookies show the most visited pages of the Website or help to identify the difficulties that may be encountered during navigation. The Website uses Google analytics. This service, offered by Google, analyses the activity of the Website. For these purposes, Google collects information related to web traffic and the number of visitors. This tool allows Mad’in Europe to measure the performance of the Website in terms of browsing and to consolidate activity reports and other services. The User can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on which is available under: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about your choices and preferences and make your navigation more enjoyable and personalized. These cookies make it in particular possible to save the language in order to personalize the Website accordingly.
  • Third-party cookies. These cookies are managed by third parties and allow you to interact with functionalities provided by these third parties on our website. Third-party cookies may allow functionalities such as social media sharing options (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, …), embedding videos for video-sharing platforms (YouTube, Dailymotion, …) and advertising banners and pop-ups.

You may remove, disable or accept Website cookies at any time by configuring your browser settings. To learn how to delete, disable, or accept, check your browser provider’s web site via the help screen.

To learn more about cookie management, visit the website www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

If you delete or disable cookies, you will still be able to visit the Website but some interactions may not function normally.

If you have any further questions, please contact us:

– by email at privacy@madineurope.eu.

– or by mail to the following mailing address:

Mad’in Europe SCRL

Rue Berckmans, 116

B-1060 Brussels

Belgium

Back to top